Our Commitment to Privacy

The Policy (together with our Terms of Use [and any other documents referred to on it]) sets out how we collect, process and safeguard the personal information you provide to us. It is designed to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Web site and our products and services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

By visiting [Insert URL] you are accepting, and consenting to, the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Amicus Therapeutics UK Ltd (“Amicus”, “we” or “us”) of Phoenix House, Oxford Road, Tatling End, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire SL9 7AP.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information, which we may collect and process:

1) Information you give to us (personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis). You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Web site [Insert URL] (“our Web site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number [Insert any other information that users may provide to Amicus UK via its website], and

2) Information we collect about you (Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site). With regard to each of your visits to our Web site, we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (“IP”)address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site may in the future use a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), time spent at our Web site, the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site, methods used to browse away from our Web site and any phone number used to call our customer service number. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

We may also receive information about you from other sources. We receive information about you if you use any of the other websites the Amicus group operates or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, [business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1) Information you give to us. We will use this information in the following ways:

  • to make our Web site available to you and to provide you with content that we feel may interest you;
  • to provide you with services that you request and to respond to any enquiries that you submit through our Web site;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our Web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

2) Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our Web site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

3) Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give us, and information we collect, about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s Web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that Web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

See our Cookie Policy for more information about how we use cookies.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

We use software tools such as Web server logs to gather information about our Web siteusers’ browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our customers. This information assists us in designing and arranging our Web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our Web site to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our Web site and evaluate our Web site’s visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you.

Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our affiliates for the purposes outlined above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, e-mail that you may send to us, or forms that you may submit, may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as Social Security or account numbers to us through an unsecured email or forms. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Do We Disclose Information to Outside Parties?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means oursubsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We have share your information with selected third parties, including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Web site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Amicus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

We may provide aggregate information about our customers, sales, Web site traffic patterns and related Web site information to our affiliates or reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifying data, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site. Amicus Therapeutics is committed to improving the lives of patients and families affected by rare and orphan diseases.